shadow

Discover Trinity Video

Trinity is a Christ-centered learning environment where forgiveness is treasured, practiced, and taught.

In partnership with parents, Trinity emphasizes Christian values, stimulates Christian living and promotes academic growth in response to God’s love and power.

Accreditations

BLUE RIBBON SCHOOLS

The No Child Left Behind—Blue Ribbon Schools Program honors public and private K-12 schools that are either academically superior in their states or that demonstrate dramatic gains in student achievement.

  • Application – This link will take you to the federal site that provides an overview of the program, a list of those schools that have been awarded Blue Ribbon Status, and access to the current application.
School Location Code
Adlai Stevenson High School Lincolnshire 86-87, 90-91, 97-98, 01-02
Carmel High School Mundeline 94-96, 01-02
Highland High School Highland 01-02
Homewood-Flossmoor Community H. S. Flossmoor 82-83, 94-96, 01-02
Kennedy Junior High School Lisle 01-02
Oliver McCracken Middle School Skokie 01-02
Adler Park School Libertyville 00-01
Half Day School Lincolnshire 00-01
Henry Winkelman School Glenview 00-01
Hilda Walker Intermediate School Tinley Park 00-01
Immanuel Lutheran School Palatine 87-88, 00-01
Jones-Farrar Early Leaning Center Freeport 00-01
Near North Montessori School Chicago 00-01
Pleasant Hill School Palatine 00-01
Taylor Park Elementary School Freeport 00-01
Thomas Jefferson School Hoffman Estates 00-01
Union Ridge School Harwood Heights 00-01
Alex M. Martino Junior High School New Lenox 99-00
Buffalo Grove High School Buffalo Grove 99-00
Carl Sandburg Junior High School Rolling Meadows 99-00
Carlinville High School Carlinville 99-00
Central Junior High School Evergreen Park 99-00
F.E. Peacock Junior High School Itasca 99-00
Field Middle School Northbrook 99-00
Jefferson Middle School Champaign 99-00
Palatine High School Palatine 99-00
Warren Township High School Gurnee 99-00
Lincoln Elementary School Elmhurst 98-99
Hunting Ridge Elementary School Palatine 98-99
Adlai E. Stevenson II Elementary School Elk Grove Village 98-99
Infant Jesus of Prague Flossmoor 98-99
Boylan Central Catholic High School Rockford 86-87, 90-91, 97-98
Warren P. Shepherd Junior High School Ottawa 97-98
Plum Grove Junior High School Rolling Meadows 97-98
Our Lady of the Wayside School Arlington Heights 96-97
Westbrook School Glenview 87-88, 96-97
Grayslake Middle School Grayslake 96-97
Neil Armstrong School Hoffman Estates 96-97
James Hart School Homewood 96-97
Pleasantdale Elementary School La Grange 96-97
Metamora Grade School Metamora 96-97
Michael Collins School Schaumburg 96-97
Pleasant Hill Elementary School Springfield 96-97
Champaign Central High School Champaign 88-89, 94-96
Marian Catholic High School Chicago Heights 84-85, 94-96
Elk Grove High School Elk Grove Village 94-96
Margaret Mead Junior High School Elk Grove Village 94-96
James B. Conant High School Hoffman Estates 94-96
Walter R. Sundling Junior High School Palatine 94-96
Rolling Meadows High School Rolling Meadows 94-96
St. Charles High School St. Charles 94-96
Immaculate Heart of Mary High School Westchester 94-96
Northwood Middle School Woodstock 94-96
Arnett C. Lines School Barrington 93-94
Crete-Monee Middle School Crete 93-94
Frankfort Junior High School Frankfort 93-94
Lake Forest Country Day School Lake Forest 93-94
Butterfield School Libertyville 93-94
Haines School New Lenox 93-94
Booth Tarkington School Wheeling 93-94
Barrington High School Barrington 92-93
Brehm Preparatory School Carbondale 92-93
Deerfield High School Deerfield 92-93
Prospect High School Mount Prospect 92-93
Mundelein High School Mundelein 92-93
Palatine High School Palatine 92-93
Schaumburg High School Schaumburg 92-93
Community High School West Chicago 92-93
Regina Dominican High School Wilmette 92-93
Grove Avenue School Barrington 91-92
Lake Bluff Junior High School Lake Bluff 91-92
Sheridan School Lake Forest 85-86, 91-92
Adler Park School Libertyville 91-92
Laura B. Sprague School Lincolnshire 85-86, 91-92
Washington School Mundelein 91-92
Arnold J. Tyler School New Lenox 91-92
Caroline Bentley School New Lenox 91-92
Northbrook Junior High School Northbrook 91-92
St. Damian School Oak Forest 91-92
St. Luke School River Forest 91-92
Trinity Lutheran School Roselle 91-92
Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School Chicago 86-87, 90-91
Madonna High School Chicago 90-91
Maine Township High School West Des Plaines 90-91
Deer Path Junior High School Lake Forest 86-87, 90-91
Highland Upper Grade Center Libertyville 90-91
Libertyville Community High School Libertyville 90-91
Amos Alonzo Stagg High School Palos Hills 90-91
Niles North High School Skokie 90-91
Niles West High School Skokie 90-91
Wilmette Junior High School Wilmette 90-91
New Trier Township High School Winnetka 90-91
Carrie Busey School Champaign 89-90
Dr. Howard Elementary School Champaign 89-90
Avoco West Elementary School Glenview 89-90
St. Isaac Jogues School Hinsdale 89-90
The School of Saint Mary Lake Forest 89-90
Rockland School Libertyville 89-90
Sparta Primary Attendance Center Sparta 89-90
John Hersey High School Arlington Heights 88-89
Weber High School Chicago 88-89
Crete-Monee Junior High School Crete 88-89
Edgewood Middle School Highland Park 88-89
Maine Township High School South Park Ridge 88-89
Roosevelt School River Forest 88-89
Holy Angels School Aurora 87-88
Wood View Elementary School Bolingbrook 87-88
Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Chicago 87-88
Saint Stanislaus Bishop and Martyr School Chicago 87-88
Wilmot Elementary School Deerfield 87-88
The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove 87-88
Indian Trail School Highland Park 87-88
Lincoln Elementary School Highland Park 87-88
Oak Terrace School Highwood 87-88
Cherokee School Lake Forest 87-88
Deer Path Middle School Lake Forest 87-88
Riverton Middle School Riverton 87-88
Hawthorn Intermediate School Vernon Hills 87-88
Hawthorn Junior High School Vernon Hills 87-88
Franklin Middle School Wheaton 87-88
Champaign Middle School at Columbia Champaign 86-87
Marist High School Chicago 86-87
St. Rita High School Chicago 86-87
University of Chicago Laboratory High School Chicago 86-87
Daniel Wright Middle School Lake Forest 86-87
Mahomet-Seymour High School Mahomet 86-87
Saint Louise de Marillac High School Northfield 86-87
O’Fallon Township High School O’Fallon 86-87
William Fremd High School Palatine 86-87
Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High School Wheeling 86-87
Wheeling High School Wheeling 86-87
Kenneth E. Neubert Elementary School Algonquin 85-86
John W. Gates Elementary School Aurora 85-86
Garden Hills Elementary School Champaign 85-86
Saint Matthias School Chicago 85-86
Nob Hill School Country Club Hills 85-86
Holy Cross School Deerfield 85-86
Hadley Junior High School Glen Ellyn 85-86
Ravinia School Highland Park 85-86
Winston Churchill School Homewood 85-86
La Grange Highlands Elementary School La Grange 85-86
Everett School Lake Forest 85-86
St. Joan of Arc School Lisle 85-86
Fairview South School Skokie 85-86
Academy of Our Lady Chicago 84-85
Brother Rice High School Chicago 84-85
De La Salle Institute Chicago 84-85
Hales Franciscan High School Chicago 84-85
Notre Dame High School Chicago 84-85
Alan B. Shepard Junior High School Deerfield 84-85
Leyden East Campus Franklin 84-85
Springman Junior High School Glenview 84-85
Hoffman Estates High School Hoffman Estates 84-85
Carmel High School for Girls Mundelein 84-85
Leyden West Campus North Lake 84-85
Carl Sandburg High School Orland Park 84-85
Maine Township High School East Park Ridge 84-85
Thomas Junior High School Arlington Heights 83-84
Luther High School South Chicago 83-84
Mt. Carmel High School Chicago 83-84
Wilmot Junior High School Deerfield 83-84
Community High School North Downers Grove 83-84
Glenbrook South High School Glenview 83-84
Glenbrook North High School Northbrook 83-84
Fenwick High School Oak Park 83-84
Rich South High School Richton Park 83-84
Medinah Elementary School Roselle 83-84
Old Orchard Junior High School Skokie 83-84
York Community High School Elmhurst 82-83
Elm Place Middle School Highland Park 82-83​​